My Bag | Login | My Account
Have questions? E-mail us!
US orders 1.866.630.4569
Store Locator

Live Chat

All Natural and Organic Infused Formulas

Each of Afterglow's exclusive certified organic botanicals enriches the complexion with nourishing, anti-aging, clarifying and antiseptic properties, creating the ultimate skin care nature has to offer infused into a makeup line.

Afterglow's organic botanicals are certified by both the USDA and Oregon Tilth.


Organic Grape Seed Extract

ORGANIC GRAPE SEED EXTRACT (Vitis vinifera)

Derived from the grape seed this extract is a powerful natural preservative and antioxidant that protects and strengthens living tissue, while improving skin’s tone with vitamin C and vitamin E.

Organic Aloe Vera

ORGANIC ALOE VERA (Aloe barbadensis)

Known for its thick, fleshy leaves, aloe vera is famous for its ability to soften and heal with naturally antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties while offering skin-penetrating hydration.

Organic Beeswax

ORGANIC BEESWAX (Cera alba)

Used in cosmetics as a natural thickening agent, emulsifier and humectant. This ingredient is known for its anti-inflammatory, anti-allergic, antioxidant, antibacterial, germicidal, skin softening and elasticity-enhancing properties.

Organic Grapefruit Extract

ORGANIC GRAPEFRUIT EXTRACT (Citrus grandis)

The extract from the grapefruit is a powerful antioxidant with high concentrations of vitamin C, and has been shown to be an effective antiseptic and preservative that is also beneficial to oily skin.

Organic Lavender Flower Oil

ORGANIC LAVENDER FLOWER OIL (Lavandula angustifolia)

A natural oil derived from the purple flower, lavender. This oil helps absorb other oils and functions as an antiseptic, which kills bacteria. Aroma therapeutically, the scent of natural lavender is known to relieve tension.

Organic Apricot Kernel

ORGANIC APRICOT KERNEL (Prunus armeniaca)

This natural extract of the apricot pit serves as a moisturizing agent that softens skin, while helping retain elasticity, clarity and suppleness.

Organic Jojoba Seed Extract

ORGANIC JOJOBA SEED EXTRACT (Simmondsia chinensis)

This hypoallergenic oil helps control sebum while keeping skin conditioned and cleansed. It’s known to lighten the appearance of scars and fine lines. This oil has been used for centuries to aid in healing wounds, moisturize skin, treat skin disorders and restore skin’s natural pH balance.

Organic Rose Petal Extract

ORGANIC ROSE PETAL EXTRACT (Rosa damascena)

Helps skin balance secretion of natural oils while protecting skin cells from oxidative damage. This beautiful ingredient also has toning properties and serves as an astringent, soothing enlarged capillaries and reduces redness and irritation.

Organic Rosemary Extract

ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT (Rosmarinus officinalis)

An aromatic herb with antioxidant properties that fights free radicals while serving as a natural antibacterial and antimicrobial preservative. Rosemary extract also helps strengthen capillaries and has rejuvenating effects on the skin. It fights damage caused by free radicals and is a wonderful source of vitamin E.

Organic Pomegranate Seed Extract

ORGANIC POMEGRANATE SEED EXTRACT (Punica granatum)

A powerful natural antioxidant used to fight free radical damage and aid in the regeneration of new, healthy skin cells.

Organic Tamarind Extract

ORGANIC TAMARIND EXTRACT (Tamarindus indica)

Derived from the fruit of the tamarind tree, tamarind extract is packed with powerful antioxidants that reduce oxidative stress and help keep skin looking healthy and young.

Organic Arnica Extract

ORGANIC ARNICA EXTRACT (Arnica montana)

Arnica is an aromatic herb with a golden yellow daisy-like flower. Botanically it is known for being an antiseptic, astringent, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, anticoagulant, circulation stimulating and its healing properties. Arnica is also used to treat damaged, reddened and tired skin.

ALKYL LACTATE – A natural compound that increases formula solubility.

ALLANTOIN – Derived from comfrey root, allantoin is a natural anti-irritant with soothing and healing properties that aids in the healing of damaged skin by stimulating new tissue growth.

BEHENYL – A natural non-comedogenic skin conditioner

BENTONITE – A non-comedogenic natural clay known for being an absorbent formula stabilizer.

CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE – Made from coconut oil, this natural emollient ingredient is essential in many creamy formulas and helps form a barrier on the skin’s surface without leaving a greasy residue.

WILDCRAFTED CARRAGEENAN (CHONDRUS CRISPUS) – Used as a natural food additive for hundreds of years, Carrageenan is extracted from red seaweed and used as a thickening agent that stimulates, revitalizes and nourishes skin.

DIMETHICONE – Improves product flow and stability while holding in skin’s natural moisture

DISODIUM LAUROAMPHODIACETATE – A natural conditioner

WILDCRAFTED CANDELILLA WAX (EUPHORBIA CERIFERA) – This natural wax is derived from the Candelilla plant, which is a small desert shrub. The wax is used as a thickener in products.

FERRIC FERROCYANIDE – A nontoxic blue pigment used for coloring

VEGETABLE GLYCERIN – Derived from palm or coconut, this natural ingredient is known to soften and soothe the skin while aiding in moisture retention.

GLYCERYL STEARATE – Derived from natural stearic acid and glycerin, this popular emulsifier and emollient provides stability and helps skin retain moisture.

INULIN – Derived from the chicory root

IRON OXIDE – Nontoxic, natural pigments mined from the earth, come in a variety of shades and are used to add color to cosmetics while giving formulas UVA and UVB protection

MICA – Naturally occurring, mica is widely used in makeup for color and texture.

ORGANIC FRUCTOSE – A natural sugar used for moisture binding and to soften skin

POLYSORBATE 20 – A natural emulsifier and stabilizer derived from sorbitol (which is derived from fruit)

POMEGRANATE STEROLS (PUNICA GRANATUM) – Derived from the pomegranate, pomegranate sterols are a natural ingredient used in formulas to hydrate and protect the skin.

ORGANIC CASTOR SEED OIL (RICINUS COMMUNIS) – An oil obtained from the seed of the castor plant. This oil serves as an emulsifier, skin conditioner and skin soother.

ORGANIC SESAME SEED OIL (SESAMUM INDICUM) – Used for thousands of years as a healing oil, sesame seed oil is a potent antioxidant, naturally antibacterial, antiviral skin conditioner.

SODIUM MAGNESIUM SILICATE – Mined from the earth, this clay-like ingredient serves as a thickener and texture modifier used to stabilize formulas while offering astringent properties.

STEARIC ACID – (vegetable) A natural waxy acid derived from cascarilla bark, and palm lipids, and used as an emulsifying and thickening agent

TIN OXIDE – A natural coloring agent

TITANIUM DIOXIDE – Mined from the earth and purified to pharmaceutical-grade standards. Titanium dioxide is a natural white pigment and an FDA approved physical sun blocker which filters UV light.

ORGANIC VITAMIN E (TOCOPHERAL ACETATE) – Gluten free and derived from organic cotton seed oil and organic olives, our vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant that helps preserve formulas and nourish the skin.

TRIOCTYLDODECYL CITRATE – A natural preservative that has strong astringent properties

ULTRAMARINES – A naturally occurring, nontoxic blue pigment

WILDCRAFTED LICHEN (USNEA BARBATA) – A natural preservative that can be used to fight certain types of bacteria, fungi and yeast. It’s both nontoxic and nonirritating.

ORGANIC VANILLA OIL (VANILLA PLANIFOLIA) – An aromatic plant oil and an antioxidant that helps reduce the signs of aging and improves skin’s firmness.

WILDCRAFTED ALGAE EXTRACT – Used as a natural preservative and to normalize the skin’s moisture content while providing suppleness and firmness to the skin

XANTHAN GUM – A natural texturizer and carrying agent that thickens formulas

ZINC OXIDE – A natural white pigment mined from the earth that protects, heals and soothes the skin while acting as a physical UV barrier against the sun and other irritants